Empty

Total: £0.00

Aromatherapy

Aromatherapy soaps, oils cream and gelsProducts not tested on animalsProducts SLS freeProducts paraben freeWe stock a superb range of aromatherapy base oils and have a large selection of essential oils. Our organic range of oils come from sources where no artificial fertilisers or sprays have been used on the plants, and not to forget our essential oil blends.
We sell wooden aromatherapy boxes that are specially designed for our 10ml bottles of essential oil or fragrance oils. The boxes are made from sheesham wood and we always buy from sustainable sources, and trade fairly with companies that have been inspected by visit. Most of our aromatherapy soaps, bath bombs, creams and gels are free from parabens, free from SLS (Sodium Lauryl Sulphate) and not tested on animals. They all contain mixtures of our pure essential oils.

Aromatherapy Soap Slices   l   Aromatherapy Boxes   l   Base Oils   l   Bath Bombs   l   Bath Eggs   l   Bath Potions   l   Creams   l   Ear Candles   l   Essential Oils   l   Eye Pillows   l   Fragrance Oils   l   Fragranced Water   l   Gels   l   Himalayan Salt Lamps   l   Incense   l   Massage Oils   l   Wax Melts   l   Oil Burners

Frankincense Dilute Essential Oil

£3.40

Frankincense Dilute Essential Oil, 5% dilution in Grapeseed Oil
Latin Name : Boswellia Carterii. Part Of Plant Used : Resin. Source : Oman. Extraction Method : Steam Distillation.
Available in 10ml, 50ml and 0.5 kilogramme

Frankincense essential oil is steam distilled from the resin of the Boswellia carterii tree, of the Burseraceae family, and is also known as Olibanum. The word is derived from the French franc meaning luxuriant, and was, along with myrrh, the first gum to be used as incense. The tree is indigenous to the Middle East, and is said to exist in natural bonsai formation in that parched land. Frankincense is said to symbolize divinity.This oil is the most popular in aromatherapy for its
calming properties. It is said to help heal wounds and prevent scars. It is used to tone the face, remove wrinkles, and avoid stretch marks in cosmetic products. Frankincense essential oil has been used to ease anxiety, stress, asthma, bronchitis, laryngitis, and bad coughs. It is a general tonic to the uterus, has a calming effect during labour, and helps ease heavy menstruation. It is most useful during meditation. Avoid during pregnancy.

Ancient Egyptians burned frankincense as holy incense and used it as a face mask. They ground the burnt resin into a powder called kohl, used to highlight the eyes. Kohl-lined eyes are commonly seen in Egyptian art. The earliest record of frankincense use was found in a tomb inscription of the 15th century BC Egyptian queen Hatshepsut. It was used to fumigate the sick, to banish evil spirits.

Fennel Essential Oil

£2.85

Latin Name : Foeniculum Vulgare. Part Of Plant Used : Crushed Seeds. Source : Ukraine. Extraction Method : Steam Distillation.
Available in 10ml, 50ml and 0.5 kilogramme

Fennel essential oil is extracted from the plant Foeniculum vulgare var. dulce, which is sweet fennel, also known as Roman fennel. It is extracted from the crushed seeds by steam distillation. The oil, like the seeds, is good for digestion as well as a host of other ailments. It is used in aromatherapy to treat oily skin, wrinkles, and obesity. It is said to boost courage, resolve, and strength.

This oil is a popular remedy for digestive problems like flatulence, constipation, colic, nausea, vomiting, anorexia, and dyspepsia. It also helps in weight loss as it is said to promote the feeling of a full stomach. Its diuretic effect is believed to help disperse cellulite. Fennel oil is supposed to tone the spleen and liver. It has a cleansing and toning effect on the skin, and helps with bruises. Please note, this oil should not be used in large doses, and should avoided altogether in pregnancy, lactation, and those suffering from breast cancer, and epilepsy.

The word Fennel is derived from the Latin 'foenum,' meaning 'hay'. In medieval times, it was known as 'Fenkle'. It was a popular herb used by the ancient Chinese, Egyptians, and Romans, who believed that fennel helped give longer life, and improved a person's courage and strength. It was also believed to keep away evil spirits. It is said that fennel was used to strengthen eyesight, to cure snakebites, and ease colic. In India, plain, roasted or mint-coated fennel seeds, called 'saunf' are often served after meals to help digestion.

Cypress Essential Oil

£3.90

Latin Name : Cupressus Sempervirens. Part Of Plant Used : Needles & Twigs Source : Spain. Extraction Method : Steam Distillation.
Available in 10ml, 50ml and 0.5 kilogramme

Cypress essential oil is extracted by steam distillation from the Italian or Mediterranean cypress. The oil is taken from the needles and twigs of young branches of these trees made famous by the paintings of Van Gogh. Cypress essential oil is said to calm strong emotions like anger and is therefore useful to have during major changes in one's life.

This essential oil works as a vasoconstrictor, helping with varicose veins and haemorrhoids. It is supposed to work well to ease all conditions of excess fluid such as heavy menstruation, excessive sweating, cough, bronchitis, haemorrhage, and fluid retention. This oil soothes muscular cramps, helps regulate the menstrual cycle, and eases arthritis and rheumatic pain. Use this oil in a vaporiser to soothe the mind as well as for any respiratory trouble like asthma, bronchitis, whooping cough. It can be used in dilution in a cold compress to stop nosebleeds.

The cypress tree is considered a mourning tree according to Greek mythology and is often grown in cemeteries for this reason. It is also associated with the god of the underworld, Hades. Phoenicians and Cretans used the wood of this tree for building ships and houses. Egyptians made sarcophagi from it and the Greeks carve statues of their gods with it. Legend has it that the cross of Jesus Christ was made of this wood, another reason cypress is connected to death. Ironically, the botanical name of cypress is derived from the Greek 'Sempervirens', which means 'live forever'.

Clove Leaf Essential Oil

£2.85

Latin Name : Eugenia Caryophyllata. Part Of Plant Used : Leaves Source : Madagascar. Extraction Method : Steam Distillation.
Available in 10ml, 50ml and 0.5 kilogramme

Clove oil is extracted usually by steam distillation from the leaves, stem, and buds of the Eugenia caryophyllata tree, which is native to Indonesia and the Malacca islands. This is a potent oil with a warm, strong, spicy smell and needs to be used very diluted and with much care in aromatherapy.

Clove oil can be used to heal or soothe acne, bruises, cuts and burns, leg sores, and as a pain reliever for rheumatism and arthritis. It is said to be good for the digestive system as well, helping with vomiting, diarrhoea, flatulence, spasms, and parasites. It is considered valuable for relieving respiratory problems like bronchitis, asthma, and tuberculosis. In aromatherapy, this essential oil stimulates the mind and acts as an aphrodisiac. It removes mental exhaustion and
fatigue, and induces sleep in insomniacs.

Cloves were popularly used in ancient India and China. It is believed that ancient Chinese medicine used cloves to treat indigestion, diarrhoea, hernia, athlete's foot, and fungal infections. It has been used to treat mouth ulcers, toothache, and as a breath freshener since ancient times in these countries. It was one of the first spices to be traded. Arab traders are said to have introduced cloves to Europe during the days of the Roman Empire.

Citronella Essential Oil

£2.50

Latin Name : Cymbopogon Nardus. Part Of Plant Used : Dried Grass Source : Java. Extraction Method : Steam Distillation.
Available in 10ml, 50ml and 0.5 kilogramme

Citronella oil is steam distilled from the leaves and stems of the Cymbopogon species of plants, especially Cymbopogon nardus. Citronella oil is famous as a plant-based insect repellent, a bio-pesticide with a non-toxic mode of action, and has been registered for this use in USA since 1948. The main countries to produce this oil are Indonesia and China, who together make about 40% of the world's citronella essential oil.

Other than being useful as an insect repellent for the skin, this oil is good for excessive perspiration, oily skin and hair, and works as a deodorant. It is said to soothe pain due to rheumatism and arthritis, and resist flu, colds and minor infections. The oil is good for the digestive system to heal colitis, intestinal infections, and get rid of intestinal parasites. It eases menstrual cramps and pain, and speeds up the heartbeat. Used in a vaporiser, it is known to dispel fatigue, headaches, and neuralgia, and create a mood of cheer and optimism. Avoid use during pregnancy, and in children under 3. Do not consume internally.

Ancient cultures in India, Egypt, and elsewhere, where the Cymbopogon species of grasses grew used them to repel insects, especially mosquitoes. In those times, people settled near rivers, and water bodies. While this was a good thing in many ways, it also meant an abundance of insects, mosquitoes, which brought disease and killed people. So, the use of this grass as repellent was a matter of life and death at that time.

Cinnamon Essential Oil

£2.60

Latin Name : Cinnamomum Zeylanicum. Part Of Plant Used : Leaves & Twigs Source : Sri Lanka. Extraction Method : Steam Distillation.
Available in 10ml, 50ml and 0.5 kilogramme

Cinnamon essential oil is extracted by steam distillation from the Cinnamomum zeylanicum tree, also called Ceylon cinnamon or true cinnamon. There are two kinds of essential oils extracted: one from the leaves, which is gentler, yellow to light brown, and most often used in aromatherapy; and the other from the bark, which is darker brown and not commonly preferred in aromatherapy.

Cinnamon oil is a calming one with powerful antiseptic properties. When used in an oil burner, this oil is said to help colds and bronchitis, and lift depression. It's used to assist with bronchitis, diarrhoea, chills, infections, flu, rheumatism, and arthritis when used in bath water or blended into a massage oil. It eases nausea and vomiting. It stimulates the glandular system and therefore reduces menstrual pain. Avoid the leaf oil during pregnancy. The bark oil is very strong and should only be used diluted, under expert supervision.

The cinnamon tree is native to the Indian subcontinent and has been an important item of trade for centuries between India, China, and Egypt. The source of cinnamon was a mystery to the Western world for the longest time. According to Herodotus and other authors, Arabia was the source of cinnamon. The story goes that giant Cinnamon birds collected cinnamon sticks for their nests from a mysterious place where cinnamon trees grew. The Arabs then tricked the birds and got the cinnamon from them. This was the belief up to 1310 in Byzantium.

Chamomile Roman Essential Oil

£11.70

Latin Name : Anthemis Nobilis. Part Of Plant Used : Flowers Source : England. Extraction Method : Steam Distillation.
Available in 10ml, 50ml and 0.5 kilogramme
Roman chamomile yields an essential oil that is light blue when fresh. It can be extracted from the flower and the upper parts of the plant. It has excellent calming properties, and is said to ease irritation, impatience and help PMS and other
menstrual and menopausal problems. Roman chamomile is an evergreen with a fresh apple smell, and is mainly grown in France, Belgium, and Eastern Europe.

This herb is excellent for skin problems like acne, eczema, rashes, wounds, dermatitis, dry/itchy skin and any allergies. It is said to be good for abdominal pain, gall bladder problems, and throat infections, and helps relieve allergies, hay fever, and asthma. This oil is useful in diluted solutions to calm children suffering from colic, irritability, diarrhoea, and teething. In a vaporiser, it calms headaches, nervous complaints, and migraines. While this oil is gentle enough for use with children and babies, always consult an expert before administering it.

The medicinal use of chamomile dates back thousands of years to the ancient Egyptians, Romans, and Greeks. The Egyptians dedicated it to the sun god. A papyrus document dating to 2800 BC records the use of chamomile to treat skin disorders. Chamomile oil was used to embalm bodies. Hippocrates, the great Greek physician, is said to have used chamomile as a herbal remedy. In mythology, chamomile is one of the nine sacred herbs given by Wodan, the god of the underworld, to mortals to improve their lives.

Chamomile Roman Dilute Essential Oil

£7.80

Latin Name : Anthemis Nobilis. Part Of Plant Used : Flowers Source : England. Extraction Method : Steam Distillation.
Chamomille Roman Dilute Essential Oil (5% Dilution in Grapeseed Oil)
Available in 10ml, 50ml and 0.5 kilogramme

Roman chamomile yields an essential oil that is light blue when fresh. It can be extracted from the flower and the upper parts of the plant. It has excellent calming properties, and is said to ease irritation, impatience and help PMS and other
menstrual and menopausal problems. Roman chamomile is an evergreen with a fresh apple smell, and is mainly grown in France, Belgium, and Eastern Europe.

This herb is excellent for skin problems like acne, eczema, rashes, wounds, dermatitis, dry/itchy skin and any allergies. It is said to be good for abdominal pain, gall bladder problems, and throat infections, and helps relieve allergies, hay fever, and asthma. This oil is useful in diluted solutions to calm children suffering from colic, irritability, diarrhoea, and teething. In a vaporiser, it calms headaches, nervous complaints, and migraines. While this oil is gentle enough for use with children and babies, always consult an expert before administering it.

The medicinal use of chamomile dates back thousands of years to the ancient Egyptians, Romans, and Greeks. The Egyptians dedicated it to the sun god. A papyrus document dating to 2800 BC records the use of chamomile to treat skin disorders. Chamomile oil was used to embalm bodies. Hippocrates, the great Greek physician, is said to have used chamomile as a herbal remedy. In mythology, chamomile is one of the nine sacred herbs given by Wodan, the god of the underworld, to mortals to improve their lives.

Bergamot Essential Oil

£4.95

Latin Name : Citrus Bergamia. Part Of Plant Used : Fruit Peel Source : Ivory Coast. Extraction Method : Cold Expression.
Available 10ml, 50ml and 0.5 kilogramme

Bergamot essential oil is extracted by expression from the ripe as well as unripe fruits of the bergamot orange tree. This essential oil that smells citrus-like yet sweet, is great for creating a relaxed and happy feeling. It is useful in the treatment of urinary tract infections, skin troubles, and boosts the functions of the liver, spleen and stomach.

Bergamot essential oil is used in aromatherapy to treat depression, stress, tension, low self-confidence, fear, and hysteria. It is useful in healing skin infections like general wounds, psoriasis, cold sores, and eczema. This oil is said to help those suffering from SAD (Seasonal Affected Disorder), PMS, compulsive eating, postnatal depression, colds, and flu. Bergamot oil is a favourite in aromatherapy and is used in vaporisers, massages, and blended into bath water. Experts advice caution when using this oil on sensitive skin if it is exposed to sunlight after application, as this may cause burns. Keep out of the sun if this oil has been used on the skin.

The name Bergamot is derived from the city Bergamo in Lombardy, Italy, where the oil was first sold. It has been grown since the 16th century in the Mediterranean countries like Italy and Greece. It's been used in the perfume and food industries (Earl Grey tea) for a long time. While essential oil has begun to be extracted more recently, the fruit, and its essence and flavour have been used in traditional medicine for hundred of years.

Benzoin (Dilute/Dpg) Essential Oil,

£2.60

Latin Name : Styrax Benzoin. Part Of Plant Used : Resin. Source : Phillipines. Extraction Method : Solvent Extraction.
Available in 10ml, 50ml and 0.5 kilogramme

Benzoin has been used since ancient times as incense but also as a medicine. These days it is still mainly used in the perfumery and incense industries and fragrances some very well known brands worldwide.Benzoin has many uses including: cuts, chapped and irritable skin. It is also said to be useful with respiratory complaintssuch as asthma, bronchitis and coughs. Benzoin can also be useful for combating stress related issues as well as flu.

Bay Leaf Essential Oil

£4.15

Latin Name : Pimenta Racemosa. Plant Part Used : Leaves Source : Caribbean. Extraction Method : Steam Distillation.

The West Indian Bay is another plant that has been prized for it's uses in medicine and cooking. Bay leaves have been used various types of cooking and condiments and the fruit is one of the ingredients of All Spice.Bay has long been used in hair tonics as it is said to be for the scalp as well as treating the hair itself and promoting growth. It is also said that Bay is good for aches, pains,circulation and rheumatism as well as being an aid to the immune system when fighting disease.

Basil Essential Oil

£3.50

Latin Name : Ocimum Basilicum. Plant Part Used : Flowering Herb. Source : India. Extraction Method : Steam Distillation.
Available in 10ml, 50ml and 0.5 kilogramme

Pages

Subscribe to RSS - Aromatherapy Oils, Incense and more